?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 April 2005 @ 01:01 pm
Pointless Rambling!  
Well, three points of business first.

1. Thank you so much to everyone that wished me a happy birthday. It really helped to make a somewhat lackluster day pretty good. :)

2. keekercatt, did you ever get the e-mail I sent you about the Thranduil/Elrohir short fic I wrote you?

3. How does Suguru refer to Tohma? (Tohma or Seguchi or cousin or what?)

Now onto the rambling. I've been watching "Kamisama, Mou Sukoshi Dake." (I blame my friend for getting me addicted to J-dramas.) It's about this girl that contracts HIV because she sold herself to get money to go to a concert, because she's infatuated with the composer (who is the other main character and has issues of his own). It's really rather sad...

Anyway, the other way I have been killing my time, instead of studying for finals. I went out and bought manga as a late birthday present for myself because Borders was having a buy two get the third free sale. So, I'm happy, but extremely broke now. :)

I got -- Suki by Clamp, Land of the Blindfolded 1 & 2 (one of the few manga I already have on my computer and will happily buy legal copies of), Sensual Phrase 3 - 6, Lament of the Lamb 1, Devil Does Exist 1, Hana Kimi 5 (cute, cute, cute!), Passion 2 (I thought it would never come out), doubt!! 1, Legal Drug 1, Eyeshield 21 1, Fruits Basket 8, and a new Elfquest. Oooh, and Sweat and Honey. Now I just have to find Works and the next two Kizuna, and I'll be good. :P *looks up at list* Maybe that is kind of overkill...

Hmmm, I think I wanna write... just gotta find the disk with my stories on it... (does anyone else still use floppy disks?)

end rambling
 
 
 
patosan: Eiri softpatosan on April 20th, 2005 09:56 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday!! Sorry I was late XD
keekercattkeekercatt on April 21st, 2005 02:58 am (UTC)
Yikes!! I never got the e-mail :(

However, since I have your site on my Mozilla "check everyday" tabs, I did read it. Thank you so much!!!! I did love it, though I have a deep sense of forboding. I'm sorry I haven't gotten back to you. My bad. I do feel guilty, since you wrote it just for me. If you do it again, after May 15, I will give immediate feedback, I promise!

I haven't really had a chance to mull anything over, as my @ss is currently behind the proverbial eight ball. I need 60 hours of continuing education every 3 years to maintain my professional license. Procrastinator that I am (hmmmm, dry CE, hot Elf smut---what to choose....)I find myself with 3 weeks to finish 33 hours. Sucks to be me. Anyhow, have had to curtail my favorite hobby a bit, as my damn family depends on me to provide income.*LOL*
I need to reread when I have a chance to properly savor. Then I can gather my thoughts and review just in time for the next chapter!!!!
Genesis Greygenesisgrey on April 24th, 2005 08:44 am (UTC)
That's cool. :) Real life's gotta come first and all (unfortunate that, sometimes). I just wanted to be sure you had seen the fic. :)
(Deleted comment)
Genesis Greygenesisgrey on April 24th, 2005 08:45 am (UTC)
lol, nothing wrong with that at all. ;)